Port Colborne Field Target Club

Results for June 14, 2008

Our second match in Port under the new rules and first match with the new awards system went very smooth.; We had a great turnout again with 19 shooters.; The weather threatened a bit just before and during the shooters meeting, but it ended up being a great day, with comfortable temperatures and not enough wind to make a difference.

Having the newly installed gravel filled shooting boxes made shooting much easier.; The surface is level, provides non slip footing and at four feet by four feet, there is plenty of room for left and right handed shooters.

Once the shooting squads were selected, we headed out for the first 30 shots.; As can be seen on the chart, the course was noticeably more difficult than the last match.; The difficulty of 37.2 puts it up in the neighborhood of large regional matches.

The Hunter Division had eleven participants, the largest number in any division.; It was broken down further, with a Junior Hunter Subdivision of four shooters.; The competition was tough in both areas of the Hunter Division.

The juniors all shot very well.; Braden made some amazing shots with his 2289, including a 51 yard offhand shot on a 1.5Ē killzone, and claimed the Top Junior award; I bet he is still smiling and wearing that medal.; Luc was close behind and he was followed by Luke and JD, both first time shooters.; With the focus and ability they are showing, I can see some future FT champs.

The main Hunter Division produced some excellent scores for this difficult match.; With the experience of one previous match, Tom J. was able to post an impressive 77 score and took the Top Gun award.; Pete and Stan were not far behind and ended up tie, forcing a shootout.; Pete prevailed in the shootout and claimed the First Place medal and Stan received Second Place.; In his first match, George pulled off a Third Place.; Dennis L. had his gun go south just before the match and shot well with a gun that Pete volunteered to share.; Thanks Pete.; Shawn shot well in his first match taking a lot of shots offhand or kneeling, making his score quite impressive.; Eric, at the match, decided which gun to shoot and in what configuration, doing real well with open sights.; Congratulations to the whole Hunter Division.

With only two Piston Division shooters, the story here is short.; Bill and Len were pretty close most of the way until the piston seal went on Lenís gun in for the last couple of lanes.; Bill shot well and ended up winning the Top Gun award in the division.; Len claimed the First Place award.

In the PCP Division, Don, Dennis and Tom finished first second and third respectively and each one only separated by a point.; Competition was tough.; The sitting position is relatively new for Lanny and he is doing well with it.

In PCP Limited, Chris was dead on all day and ended up with 59/60 to take PCP Division Top Gun.; I am still getting use to the Limited class, but I am really enjoying it and need lots more practice.

The next FT match scheduled is in Waterloo on June 28th.;

I hope you are planning on attending the Canadian National FT Championships in Port Colborne on July 12th and 13th.; There will be a full 60 shot match on both days.; A meal will be provided after the match on both Saturday and Sunday.;

I am looking forward to seeing you soon.

Tim MacSweyn

Results Chart

June 14, 2008

Rifles are .177 unless designated otherwise.  Course difficulty was 37.2T.

Shooter

Score

Gun

Scope

Pellet

Hunter Division

Score /120

1) Tom Jackson

77 TG

QB78

Leapers 8-32

JSBH

2) Pete Battista

71**

Diana 48

Open

JSB .22J

3) Stan Robertson

71**

QB 79

Rex 3-9X

BFT .22

4) George Ewan

70

CR. Custom CO2

Bushnell 3-9X

H&N FTT

5) Dennis Leite

67

Diana 48

Open

JSB .22J

6) Shawn Felhazi

57

QB 78

Bushnell 4-9X

Cr Pnt.22

7) Eric Smith

41

QB 79

Open

RWS .22

Junior Hunter

Score /60

1) Bradon Meeboer

55

Cr 2289

Open

Benj .22

2) Luc Meeboer

50

TF99

Bushnell 3-9

Cr Point

3) Luke Riddell

42

Baikal

Xisico 3-9X

JSBL

4) JD Meeboer

28

Hatson 33

Open sights

Cr Point

Piston Division

Score /60

1) Bill (Windbag)

43 TG

Diana 54

Bushnell 8-32

JSB .22J

2) Len Joe

37

FWB 300S

Bushnell 8-32

JSBE

PCP Division

Score /60

1) Don Irvine*

57

Steyr LG100FT

S&B FT

JSBH

3) Dennis Eden*

56

Anshutz 2025

Leupold 35X

BaracudaM

2) Tom Pirelli

55

Steyr LG100ZM

Nikko 10-50

CPH

4) Lanny Hann

32

CR97E

Leupold 20-40

Baracuda

Limited PCP

Score /60

1) Chris Nicholson*

59 TG

AA Pro Target

BSA 10-50

JSBH

2) Tim MacSweyn*

48

AA S400-SL

Bushnell 36X

JSBH

TG - Top Guns in their Division (PCP, Piston or Hunter)

* Set up lanes for the match;

** Decided by shootout